We bring light to law

Privacy Notice

Overview

We take our obligations under privacy and data protection law very seriously. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office, which is the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights.  When we use personal data, we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Our use of personal data is subject to our client’s instructions, the GDPR, other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this notice:

We, us, our

Lawbright Legal Services Limited also trading under the name Lawbright.

Matter

Legal advice, services and representation to you on your particular matter.

Personal data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Special category personal data

Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership.

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Website

The website at this address: www.lawbright.co.uk.

What personal data do we collect and use?

The type of personal data we collect and process depends on our relationship with you and the context in which we obtain and use it.  The table below sets out the personal data we will or may collect depending on the circumstances.

Personal data we will collect

Personal data we may collect depending on our relationship with you

Clients – where we are advising and/or acting for you

We will require certain personal data to be able to provide our service to you.  If you do not provide personal data we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

Your name, address and telephone number.

Information to enable us to check and verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth or passport details.

Electronic contact details, e.g. your email address and mobile phone number.

Information relating to the matter in which you are seeking our advice or representation.

Your financial details so far as relevant to your instructions e.g. the source of your funds if you are instructing on a purchase transaction or your bank or building society details if we will need to transfer money to you.

Information about your use of our IT, communication and other systems, and other monitoring information e.g. if you leave a voicemail message.

If you are a business client

Information provided by you about other individuals in connection with the advice we are providing to your business e.g. information relating to your employees.

If you are an individual

Your National Insurance and tax details.

Your bank and/or building society details.

Information to enable us to undertake a credit or other financial checks on you.

Details of your professional online presence e.g. LinkedIn profile.

Details of your spouse/partner and dependants or other family members, e.g. if you instruct us on a private wealth matter.

Your employment status and details including salary and benefits, e.g. if you instruct us on a matter related to your employment or in which your employment status or income is relevant.

Details of your pension arrangements e.g. if you instruct us on a pension matter or other private wealth matter.

Your employment records including, where relevant, records relating to sickness and attendance, performance, disciplinary, conduct and grievances (including relevant special category personal data), e.g. if you instruct us on a matter related to your employment or in which your employment records are relevant.

Your racial or ethnic origin, gender and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs e.g. if you instruct us on a discrimination claim or if you provide us with medical or dietary information in connection with your attendance at a meeting or event.

Your trade union membership e.g. if you instruct us on discrimination claim or your matter is funded by a trade union.

Personal identifying information, such as your eye colour or your parents’ names, e.g. if you instruct us to incorporate a company for you.

Your medical records e.g. if we are acting for you in a personal injury claim or a claim where your health is relevant.

Business development and Website use – if we are advising and/or acting for you, if we have or would like to have a business relationship with you or if you visit our Website.

This personal data will be used to develop our business and the services we provide.

Details about the services or business and legal updates you specifically request.

Details of your professional online presence e.g. LinkedIn profile.

Your occupation and interests and professional information (such as job title, previous positions and professional experience).

Information you provide to us about our services, for example by completing client surveys.

Technical personal data in connection with details of your visits to our Website including your internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platforms (see also below – Visitors to our Website).

Details of your name, email address and service and marketing preferences.

How your personal data is collected and your responsibilities

We collect most of this information from you in person when we meet you or through correspondence with you in relation to your matter, via our Website (see – Visitors to our Website). However, we may also collect information:

  • from publicly accessible sources, e.g. Companies House or HM Land Registry;

  • directly from a third party e.g.:

    • sanctions screening providers;

    • credit reference agencies;

    • client due diligence providers;

    • other parties involved in the legal proceedings (such as the solicitor acting on the other side)

  • from a third party with your consent, e.g.:

    • your bank or building society, another financial institution or advisor;

    • consultants and other professionals we may engage in relation to your matter;

    • your employer and/or trade union, professional body or pension administrators;

    • your doctors, medical and occupational health professionals;

  • via our information technology (IT) systems, e.g.:

    • case management, document management and time recording systems; our Website other websites and applications;

    • automated monitoring of our Website and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, communications systems, email, voicemail and instant messaging systems.

When we provide our services to you, we may hold and use personal data about you, your officers and/or your employees or other third parties. When you provide personal data to us relating to a third party you confirm that you have any necessary permission or authority to do so. You are also responsible for ensuring that the provision of that personal data complies with data protection and other applicable law.

In personal matters you may be providing other third-party data to us, for example details of your family members. You must have the authority to disclose personal data if it relates to someone else and all data disclosed should be complete, accurate and up to date.

Visitors to our Website

We use information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Our Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children via the Website.

How and why we use your personal data

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a proper reason for doing so e.g.:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;

  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or

  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal data for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal data for

Our reasons

To provide legal services to you.

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

Conducting checks to identify our clients and verify their identity.

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes.

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business, e.g. under health and safety regulation or rules issued by our professional regulator.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Ensuring business policies are adhered to e.g. policies covering security and internet use.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

To respond to any complaint or allegation of negligence made against us.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Operational reasons, such as improving our business and services, efficiency, insurance purposes, training and quality control.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Statistical analysis to help us manage our practice e.g. in relation to our financial performance, client base, work type or other efficiency measures.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Updating and enhancing client records.

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

Statutory returns

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments and to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our members, employees or clients).

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

To contact you about our services and events which we think may be of interest to you, and to provide you with legal updates and briefings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party.

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies.

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, i.e. for credit control and to ensure our clients are likely to be able to pay for our services.

External audits and quality checks, e.g. for the audit of our accounts

For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party.

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

The above table does not apply to special category personal data, which we will only process with your explicit consent.  However, in some circumstances in connection with a matter we may receive special category personal data from third parties and we can lawfully process it without your consent where it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal data’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal data with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us by post at Lawbright Legal Services Limited Halterworth Farm, Highwood Lane, Romsey Hampshire SO51 9AF, or by email info@lawbright.co.uk

  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal data with

We routinely share personal data with:

  • professional advisers who we instruct on your behalf or refer you to, e.g. barristers, medical professionals, accountants, tax advisors or other experts;

  • other third parties where necessary to carry out your instructions, e.g. Companies House, courts and tribunals;

  • credit reference agencies;

  • our insurers and brokers;

  • external auditors, e.g. in relation to the audit of our accounts;

  • our bank;

  • external service suppliers, representatives and agents that we use to make our business more efficient, e.g. typing services, marketing agencies, document collation or analysis suppliers.

Our IT support and service providers may also access your personal data as a consequence of them providing support to us.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal data if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal data. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal data to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal data with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.  If substantially all our assets are acquired by a third party (or we are subject to a reorganisation), personal data held by us will be one of the assets which is transferred.

Where your personal data is held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our third-party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see ‘Who we share your personal data with’).

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see below: ‘Transferring your personal data out of the EEA’.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  Different retention periods apply for different types of data.

Transferring your personal data out of the EEA

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) e.g.:

  • with your and our service providers located outside the EEA;

  • if you are based outside the EEA;

  • where there is an international dimension to the matter in which we are advising you;

  • if one of our lawyers or members of staff needs to access it remotely while they are travelling outside the EEA.

These transfers are subject to special rules under European and UK data protection law.

These non-EEA countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will, however, always take steps to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses which have been approved by the European Commission.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data.

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data.

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal data—in certain situations.

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.  We will always review your request and will inform you if we decide we are not required to action it. If you require us to restrict or stop processing your personal data in any way, this may impact on our ability to provide our legal or professional services to you. Depending on the nature of your requests we may have to stop acting for you but you will still have to pay any unpaid fees and disbursements which we have incurred on your behalf to date.

Data portability

The right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations.

To object

The right to object:

—at any time to your personal data being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and

  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and client or matter reference number);

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and

  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see here.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 25 May 2018 and last updated on 25 May 2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email or post.

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details

Lawbright Legal Services Limited, Halterworth Farm, Highwood Lane, Romsey, Hampshire, SO51 9AF

info@lawbright.co.uk

Telephone: 01794 336552

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example large print) please contact us using the details above.